2/11/13


Hmmm…just realized that I must take some time tomorrow and start getting ready for the convention this weekend. All this writing is fun and all, but I do still have other obligations.

Speaking of writing–today I finished two short stories and sent them out without getting anyone to beta read them first. That was probably a bad step, but the deadline was coming up, and I wanted to make sure to get them out. Also finished yet another revision of Skellyman based on the last beta reader comments. Tomorrow I start getting an agent package ready for it. Scary!

Up to 4 rejections for the month so far. But that doesn’t seem so bad considering how many submissions are out. I think that is Newell’s point in this whole exercise. He just told me to search for “Rejection Therapy” on Youtube, and I have to share the results. (Hope that link works…if not, just try the search yourself.) This fellow’s plan to inure himself to rejection seems a bit more radical than mine, lol. But I think mine is working just fine. Now, a rejection comes in, and I have so many things out that it really doesn’t feel like too big a deal. Of course, if none of the things I send out get accepted, that might become a problem…but surely some of them will be accepted. Right?

So, most of today was spent writing while getting through The Walking Dead episodes on the DVR from the weekend. By the way, if you haven’t tried the “Dead Yourself” app, you should. It is SOOOO much fun.

Here’s mine:

604095_10151328617978014_155219628_n

 

I am not sure I like where they went this week though. We’d better still see Daryl!

On the other hand, I LOVE where I think Once Upon a Time is gonna go…

 

Poetry time.

Leaf Lace

 

Leaf Lace

The pattern left against the sky
can fool the mind and trick the eye–
it shows a caterpillar has been by.

And if he keeps it up, the tree might die!

 

Okay, lame poem, but the picture’s kinda pretty.

I’m done writing today!

 

Tracking:

Today I cleaned ― DVR cache, got the garbage cans in, made dinner

Today I weighed ― 181.9

Today I wrote/revised ― finished two short stories, Skellyman revision and a twitter-length story. 

THIS JUST IN: 5th rejection of the month…at least the steak dinner looms closer. 😉

 

About RieSheridanRose

Rie Sheridan Rose multitasks. A lot. Her short stories appear in numerous anthologies, including Nightmare Stalkers and Dream Walkers Vols. 1 and 2,  and Killing It Softly. She has authored eight novels, six poetry chapbooks, and lyrics for dozens of songs. She tweets as @RieSheridanRose.
This entry was posted in General comments, Writing Samples and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to 2/11/13

  1. Sort It says:

    Yay on your weight! You’re killing it! Also, you seem to be “cleaning” your DVR quite a bit… 😛

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s